ENTER THE FAT DRAGON

Enter the Fat Dragon
Click to enlarge
Price: $10.00
Product ID : 1507

Purchase

Description

ENTER THE FAT DRAGON
AKA: Fay Lung Kwo Gong

Region 0 (ALL REGION PLAY / NO REGION CODE) - NTSC Format *CUSTOM DVD*


Year:
1978

Running Time:
90 min aprox.

Starring:
Sammo Hung, Billy Chan, Roy Chaio, Fung Hak On, Lam Ching Ying, Meg Lam, Leung Kar Yan, Lee Hoi San, Eric Tsang

Directed by:
Sammo Hung

The Spirit of Bruce Lee Lives On!... just a little bit heavier!


After Bruce Lee died in 1973, several Lee imitators surfaced, including Bruce Li, Bruce Le, and Dragon Lee. This film, Sammo Hung’s second directorial endeavor, parodies those imitators and their films, such as BRUCE LI THE INVINCIBLE and CLONES OF BRUCE LEE.


Starring as Lung, a Lee-infatuated swine-herder (who practices kung fu on his unfortunate pigs), Lung travels to Hong Kong and fights with the local "toughs" threatening his uncle’s food stand. After failing to save the shop, two of Lung's new female friends help him get a job at a restaurant, while his cousin is being pressured to work for an exporter of art forgeries. When one of the women is kidnapped by the exporter to satisfy the desires of a wealthy and eccentric customer, Lung and his cousin have to take on the exporter's three expert bodyguards to save her!


Without a doubt, this is one of Sammo Hung's most entertaining comedies. He surely performs one of the best imitations of Bruce Lee that has ever been seen on screen. Hung, who worked with Bruce Lee on ENTER THE DRAGON, faithfully captures Lee’s mannerisms, including his nose swipes and blood-curdling exhalations.


Filled with jiggles and giggles, ENTER THE FAT DRAGON easily fits within the genre of kung fu comedy that Hung and his friend Jackie Chan pioneered. Hung, however, goes far beyond the fat-man-ineptly-performing-martial-arts comedy of the late Chris Farley in BEVERLY HILLS NINJA. Hung demonstrates his impressive athletic gifts (as any Sammo fan is already well familiar with), showing that a large body is no impediment to tremendous physical grace!


Video: 4:3 / Fullscreen Version
Audio: Dolby Digital 2.0 Mono

Language: English Language

Subtitles: NONE

Product Reviews

Login or Register to write the first review.

Products You May Like

Drunken Dragon
$10.00
CRAZY COUPLE, THE
$10.00
GREAT CHASE, THE
$10.00
BLOOD BROTHERS
$10.00
GOLDEN HEADED EAGLE
$10.00